Skip to content ↓
Holgate Primary and Nursery

Holgate Primary and Nursery

governors

Our Governing Body

All schools in England have a Governing Body which is responsible for overseeing many of the strategic decisions of the school. A key role is to act as a ‘critical friend’: to support, to challenge, to ask questions, ultimately to represent the school community.

The Governing Body works in close partnership with the Executive Head, Head of School, staff and the local authority. Whilst the Executive Head and Head of School are, of course, responsible for the day to day running of the school, the governors are involved with such things as staffing, curriculum, school buildings and finance. It ensures the school functions well and maintains the proper range of academic and social objectives.

Holgate Primary & Nursery School has been created from the amalgamation of Annie Holgate Junior and Annie Holgate Infant Schools and opened on the 1st September 2014. The composition of the present governing body, under the 2012 School Governance Regulations, was decided upon by the temporary governing body and consists of:

  • The Executive Headteacher
  • One elected staff governor
  • Two elected parent governors
  • One appointed local authority governor
  • Nine co-opted governors

The standard term of office for a governor is four years. The chair and vice-chair are elected annually at the first meeting of the academic year. We currently have five vacancies.

The Chair of Governors is Rebecca Jackson, who can be contacted by email on governingbody@holgateprimary.org  or by leaving a message via the school office.

Much of the work of the governing body is done by our Committees;The Achievement and Challenge Committee, The Finance & Personnel Committee and The Strategic Pay Committee.

You will find below the minutes of the Full Governing Body Meetings and should you wish to view minutes of Committee Meetings, these are available by request to the Head of School.

For full details including register of business interests and attendance at meeting please view the membership link below.

Our Current Governing Body members are

Name

Appointed by

Category

Start date

End date

Register of Business, Pecuniary & Material Interests

Details of Other Educational Establishments They Govern

2020/ 2021 Meeting Attendance

Full Governing Body Meetings

Committee Meetings

Miss Samantha Arnold

Staff Election

Staff

09/12/2019

08/12/2023

Yes

-

3/4

7/7

Mr Ben Brocklehurst

Governing Body

Co-opt

13/07/2021

12/07/2025

-

-

N/A

0/1

Mrs Cheryl Cavill

Governing Body

Co-opt

13/10/2018

12/10/2022

Yes

-

4/4

2/3

Mrs Nicola Davies N/A Executive Headteacher 01/2014 - Yes Sutton Road Primary 4/4

7/7

Miss Susannah Hill

Parent Election

Parent

06/05/2021

05/05/2025

No

-

0/1

1/1

Mrs Rebecca Jackson

Local Authority

Local Authority

13/07/2020

12/07/2024

No

Sutton on Trent Primary Sutton Road Primary

4/4

7/7

Mr Chris Orr

Governing Body

Co-opt

14/12/2019

13/12/2023

No

-

3/4

5/7

Mr Andrew Poxon

Governing Body

Co-opt

13/07/2021

12/07/2025

No

-

4/4

3/7

 

 

There are 5 Co-Opt and 1 Parent Governor vacancies.

Governors who have left within the past 12 months: 

  • James Biddlestone, Co-Opted, appointed 17/07/2017, left 30/11/2020
  • Debbie Bent, Co-Opted, appointed 13/10/2018, left 22/03/2021
  • Paul Derriscott, Co-Opted, appointed 13/10/2018, left 07/05/2021
  • Andrew Lineker, Parent, appointed 02/10/2018, left 13/07/2021

 

Full Governing Body Minutes